Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 32435.015 - Employee Is Trapped Between A Crane And Vehicle And Is Kille

Accident Summary Nr: 32435.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 10/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
705259.01510/24/2012811310Hawthorne Pacific Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on October 23, 2012, Employee #1 was using a truck cr ane with numerous defects to remove an excavator boom arm that weighed approxima tely 3.500 pounds. The cranes outriggers were not deployed and the crane tipped over, pinning Employee #1 between the crane and his service vehicle. Employee #1 suffered from a massive trauma to his head and was killed.

Keywords: caught in, crane, crushing, excavator, falling object, overturn, pinned, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 705259.015 64 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations