Accident Summary Nr: 32337.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 698618.015 | 10/15/2012 | 238170 | Pyramid Residential Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 11, 2012, an employee was working from a pump jack scaffold installing concrete Hardi-Board for a new hotel under construction. The scaffolding, Alum-a-Pole Pump Jack Scaffold, was not properly braced for the overall height in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions. The scaffold swayed, resulting in the employee falling approximately 26 feet to the ground. The employee sustained multiple fractures from the fall and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 48 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 698618.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |