Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 3233.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Aerial Lift Contacts Power Lin

Accident Summary Nr: 3233.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
77380.01507/06/2011424510Total Grain Marketing, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 am on July 5, 2011 , Employee #1 and Employee #2 were wor king together to power wash a grain storage bin in preparation for painting. Emp loyee #2 needed a different nozzle for the power washer wand, so Employee #1, wh o was harnessed and tied off inside a Snorkel aerial lift, model TB 120 CU, Seri al Number: 993816, descended to retrieve the new nozzle. After Employee #1 retr ieved the nozzle he began ascending straight up in the aerial lift. Employee #1 contacted 12.47 kV overhead powerlines approximately 29.9 feet off the ground a nd was electrocuted. Employee #2 heard a "popping" sound and came to find Emplo yee #1 laying on the floor of the elevated aerial lift's basket still tied off a nd in his body harness. Employee #1 was not moving and did not respond to shout s. Employees who were working nearby heard the shouting and had already called 911. Firefighters and an ambulance service arrived, but had to wait approximate ly 30 minutes before the power was able to be disconnected. Employee #1 was the n retrieved after the power lines were de-energized. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Edgar County Coroner. The overhead power lines were n ot de-energized prior to, or during work activities.

Keywords: aerial lift, electrical, grain bin, power lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 77380.015 19 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance