Accident Summary Nr: 32315.015 - One employee killed, two injured in collapse of structure un
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
428991.015 | 05/08/2012 | 238120 | High Ball Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on May 8, 2012, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working as ironworkers for a firm in the commercial and institutional building construction industry. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were doing addition, renovation, or alteration of a property. Workers for the firm, had begun erecting an entrance canopy that morning. When the incident occurred, Employees #1 and #2 were standing on top of separate horizontal beams connecting steel joists that were being flown in by a boom truck. Employee #3 was welding from a ladder on the third column to the east, and the structure became unstable and fell. Employee #1, was working on top of the horizontal beams, and became pinned by the structure after the collapse. Employee #1 was killed and the coroner classified the nature of his injury as an internal decapitation. Employee #2, was standing on top of another horizontal beam, and he was thrown off. Employee #2 sustained serious unspecified injuries. Employee #3, was working from the ladder and sustained injuries to one of his hands. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized for their injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 428991.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |