Accident Summary Nr: 32275.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel pipe and was killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 701639.015 | 10/23/2012 | 488320 | Ports America Tampa, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 23, 2012, Employee #1 was discharging a vessel and was using a lifting strap to lift a bundle of steel pipes. The lifting strap broke and Employee #1 was struck by the steel pipes and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 701639.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Longshore equipment operators |