Accident Summary Nr: 32235.015 - Employee falls into unguarded bin and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
701058.015 | 10/22/2012 | 493130 | American Rice Growers Anahuac Division |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 22, 2012, Employee #1 was preparing a bin for the addition of rice and manually removed the lid to put a funnel pipe into the bin. Employee #1 fell through the unprotected bin opening 60 feet and died from a blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 701058.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |