Accident Summary Nr: 32175.015 - Employee crushed between objects dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 684798.015 | 10/09/2012 | 327331 | Springfield Concrete Block & Brick, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 5, 2012, Employee #1 arrived at his work to pick-up his pay check. He went to the rear of the building where a coworker was removing cubes of blocks from a conveyor and placing them in an open storage area. There was an opening in the building wall, 57-inch by 52-inch, in which concrete cubes of blocks were pushed out of the building by the cuber machine via a conveyor. Employee #1 went over to this opening and stuck his head in above the cube of blocks, either to talk to someone or to look in. The operator of the cuber machine did not see Employee #1 and advanced a cube of blocks, pinning Employee #1's head and upper body between the building opening and a cube of blocks. Employee #1s head was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 684798.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |