Accident Summary Nr: 32135.015 - Employee is killed when caught in machine when activated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 699199.015 | 10/12/2012 | 332911 | Spx Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:14 p.m. on October 11, 2012, Employee #1 was holding a valve standing on the spindle of a vertical lathe. The machine was not locked out and the lathe was activated causing the spindle to rotate at 200 revolutions per minute. Employee #1 suffered internal injuries, a fractured leg and a blow to his head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 699199.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |