Accident Summary Nr: 32095.015 - Employee operating a skid loader was struck-by the arm lift

Accident Summary Nr: 32095.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
699258.01510/19/2012238110Ivan Martinez

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on October 19, 2012, an employee was cleaning up the site, operating a Mustang front skid loader. The employee was found by coworkers who had been working at another site. The employee operating the skid loader was found in-between the front tires and the body of the vehicle with the bucket on the employee. The employee was struck-by the load lift arm. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Head, Loader, Loader Bucket, Seat Belt, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 699258.015 34 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: