Accident Summary Nr: 31975.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers In Meat Processing Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 544758.015 | 07/27/2012 | 561910 | Ohio Packing Co. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 26, 2102, an employee was assisting another worker with sanitizing the meat processing equipment (Rietz 3000 Pound Ribbon Blender (Model #RS-28-K5406, Serial # RS-800221) in the Ham Room. In order to verify that there was no tissue residue remaining on the equipment, the employee ran his fingers along the discharge door and his fingers were pulled into the machine by the blade. The employee amputated four of his fingers at or around the second knuckle at a pinch point between the wall of the unit and the blades.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 544758.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |