Accident Summary Nr: 31955.015 - Employee falls in elevator and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 31955.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
694118.01510/17/2012238290Pmi Iowa, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 16, 2012, an employee was preparing to leave for the day by securing the jobsite and gathering tools. The employee operated a winch to lift an elevator car by using an extended control switch while riding inside the car with a coworker. The winch cable was damaged on the drum of the winch and snapped apart allowing the elevator to free-fall to the bottom of the shaft. The employee's arm was amputated and the employee also sustained multiple fractures. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Amputation, Broken Cable, Caught In, Chock, Crushing, Elevated Work Platform, Elevator, Fall, Falling Object, Grain Elevator, Hoist, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 694118.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause:
2 694118.015 44 M Fatality Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: