Accident Summary Nr: 31915.015 - Employee falls through unguarded skylight and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 692678.015 | 10/18/2012 | 493120 | Bertrand'S Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2012, Employee #1 was on top of a warehouse roof attempting to remove some wasp or hornets nests. He fell through an unguarded skylight approximately 30 feet onto the concrete floor. He struck his head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 692678.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |