Accident Summary Nr: 31895.015 - Employee falls, strikes his head and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 692420.015 | 10/18/2012 | 623110 | Mercy Franciscan At West Park |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 17, 2012, Employee #1, working at a nursing home, was found lying on the floor on the maintenance room. A fixed ladder was up and through a hatch in the ceiling to access the roof. Employee #1 was not instructed to access the roof. Employee #1 fell either from the ladder or the roof. Employee #1 was killed due to a head injury from a fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 692420.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |