Accident Summary Nr: 31875.015 - Employee falls from roof at a residential construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 691999.015 | 10/17/2012 | 238160 | Zelaya Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 12, 2012, an employee was re-nailing existing plywood at the front (east side) of the unit close to the Turret style roof at a residential construction site. The employee fell from the roof hitting first a lower roof with his head then fell to the ground. The employee fell to the ground from a height of 19 feet 11 inches. The employee sustained contusions to the head, back and chest. The employee died at the hospital three days after falling.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 691999.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |