Accident Summary Nr: 31815.015 - Employee falls from a 5th floor roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 683178.015 | 10/12/2012 | 238190 | Mcphail Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 12, 2012, an employee was welding a steel beam to the roof structure. The employee fell from the roof to the ground. The employee was wearing a safety harness and lanyard which broke. The employee fractured a leg, both arms and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 683178.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 75 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |