Accident Summary Nr: 31795.015 - Employee is caught in rotating parts of crane and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 691058.015 | 10/17/2012 | 336611 | Donjon Shipbuilding And Repair Llc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2012, Employee #1 was working with a coworker performing preventative maintenance on an overhead crane. He was wearing a lanyard and was greasing a fitting on a power transmission shaft with a grease gun. A coworker was in the process of synchronizing two lift blocks. As the blocks were being lowered to the assembly floor at full speed, Employee #1's lanyard was caught on the grease fitting and it was wrapped up in the lower transmission shaft. The lanyard pulled Employee #1 into the shaft and he suffered a blunt force trauma to the upper torso. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 691058.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |