Accident Summary Nr: 31775.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and is killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 31775.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
689338.01510/15/2012531130East Conway Self Storage

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1 was helping a customer hook up a one axle tow behind dolly trailer to his pickup. He was straddling the tongue of the trailer holding it up to attach it to the ball hitch of the truck. As the pickup truck backed up, it suddenly accelerated striking Employee #1 knocking him into a sitting position. The bumper then struck him in the head. The truck then ran him over and slammed him into the building behind the trailer. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 689338.015 31 M Fatality General office clerks