Accident Summary Nr: 31775.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 689338.015 | 10/15/2012 | 531130 | East Conway Self Storage |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1 was helping a customer hook up a one axle tow behind dolly trailer to his pickup. He was straddling the tongue of the trailer holding it up to attach it to the ball hitch of the truck. As the pickup truck backed up, it suddenly accelerated striking Employee #1 knocking him into a sitting position. The bumper then struck him in the head. The truck then ran him over and slammed him into the building behind the trailer. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 689338.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | General office clerks |