Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 31755.015 - Employee Crushed And Killed By A Backing Excavator

Accident: 31755.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/15/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
690239.01510/15/2012Keith Zars Pools Ltd.

At 2:45 p.m. on October 15, 2012, an employee was putting a tarp on his dump tru ck when an excavator crushed the employee against the dump truck. The employee w as killed.

Keywords: backing up, crushed, dump truck, excavator, motor vehicle, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 690239.015 37 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Swimming pool construction
FatCause: