Accident Summary Nr: 317248219 - Employee Falls from Porch Railing, Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 317248219 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31724821912/19/20138051623110Eskaton Care Center

Abstract: At about 10:45 a.m. on November 26, 2013, Employee #1, with Eskaton Care Center, was helping a truck driver, from a different pharmaceutical company, unload delivery of a product that was stacked double high on pallets. The truck driver was wheeling the stacked pallets down an outside covered walk way, when he was forced to stop because the top of the pallet was hitting a ceiling light. Employee #1 jumped up on an adjacent porch railing, which was a rail two ins. by six ins. and was located 42 ins. from the concrete sidewalk. Then, Employee #1 leaned over to take small packages off the top, so the stacked product so that the pallet could clear the light. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground, fracturing his left leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for more than 24 hours. Employee #1 underwent surgery to repair the leg. Employee #1 jumped onto the porch railing, which was not intended for that use and was leaning over when he slipped.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, HANDRAIL, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, OFF LOADING, PALLET, LOST BALANCE, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317248219 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported