Accident Summary Nr: 317144186 - Worker Injures Shoulder and Rib in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317144186 | 12/04/2013 | 1521 | 236118 | Steve Donner Construction,Inc. |
Abstract: On November 25, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a residence. He was working from a wooden scaffold and replacing two fascia boards on the building's second level. The scaffold did not have sufficient properly placed nails of ample size to carry the loads. The scaffold's cross member and upright became dislodged, and Employee #1 fell to the grade below, a fall height of approximately 22 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a dislocated shoulder and left rib injuries. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by the emergency responders. Cal/OSHA initiated its investigation on December 4, 2013. The investigation determined that Employee #1 was a full-time permanent employee, a laborer assigned a variety of duties by his employer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317144186 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |