Accident Summary Nr: 316522218 - Chemical Odor Sends Eight Workers to the Emergency Room

Accident Summary Nr: 316522218 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31652221804/26/20138322624230Emergency Medical Services Authority

Abstract: On April 5, 2013, Employee #1, a 59-year-old male and seven coworkers with at Emergency Medical Services Authority (EMSA) located on the fourth floor of a building Rancho Cordova, California had been complaining of a chemical odor on the North East side of the fourth floor. Because of the odor and feeling sick; at least eight workers drove themselves to the emergency room at Mercy Hospital in Folsom California. The seven coworkers were seen and released by medical personnel at Mercy Hospital on the same day. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and stayed in the hospital until April 7, 2013 for what appeared to be more serious symptoms; including headache, shortness of breath, and stomach discomfort.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HEADACHE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, STOMACH, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316522218 Hospitalized injury Other Computer operators