Accident Summary Nr: 316522101 - Employee Suffers Burns Attempting to Put Out Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316522101 | 04/22/2013 | 2952 | 324122 | Vss International, Inc Dba Vss Emultech |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. April 17, 2013 Employee #1 received second degree burns to his face and chest and third degree burns to his lower arms while attempting to put out a fire using a water hose on a latex tank at a asphalt tank facility. It was observed that Employee #1 had been badly burned, as the fire department arrived. Employee #1 was transported to a local medical center where he was admitted for more than a day for the treatment of his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316522101 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |