Accident Summary Nr: 316521525 - Firefighter Injured in Fall at Training Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316521525 | 03/19/2013 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Sacramento Fire Department Station 99 |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on February 20, 2013, Employee #1, a 29-year-old reserve volunteer fire fighter with City of Sacramento Fire Department Station 99, while at a routine training exercise, at a Sacramento City Fire Department training site, was on the Water Tower when fell approximately 15 ft. to 18 ft. to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to UC Davis and then to Mercy San Juan for follow-up treatment of broken right big toe, ankle, left patella, fractured left jaw, and concussion. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated in hospital for two days prior to his release.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316521525 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations |