Accident Summary Nr: 31635.015 - Employee is struck in the head by trailer door and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 31635.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
671440.01509/28/2012541614John Kaczmarski

Abstract: On September 25, 2012, an employee was opening a trailer door to a truck when he lost his grip and the door struck him in the head. The employee was killed as a result of his injuries sustained.

Keywords: Door, Head, Lost Control, Struck By, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 671440.015 65 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy