Accident Summary Nr: 316347749 - Employee's Foot Is Struck by Pallet and Is Fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 316347749 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634774909/16/20134225493110Aci International

Abstract: On August 13, 2013, Employee #1 and other employees were working in the process area of warehouse labeling shoeboxes. A coworker was moving product with his forklift. The forklift driver was backing up with pallet of shoeboxes and turned a corner. He miscalculated his turn and struck an empty pallet that caused a chain reaction of pallets being moved. One of these pallets was pushed into the processing area, where the employees were labeling shoeboxes. Employee #1's left foot was struck and pushed by a pallet into the bottom shelf of the workstation, causing it to be fractured. Employee #1 also sustained a right shoulder strain and lumbar strain contusion in the incident. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, SPINE, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SPRAIN, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316347749 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported