Accident: 316347244 - Backing Forklift Pins Worker'S Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316347244 | 05/15/2013 | 1794 | Foundation Pile Inc |
On May 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 57-year-old male Foremen with Foundation Pile Inc, was working at the Five Freeway Expansion Project, in Norwalk, California. A forklift driver, operating a Pettybone Super 20, Serial Number 4797, Model 204D and was moving piles. Upon setting the piles down, the forklift driver began to turn around in a tight space. As the forklift backed up, the operator did not notice Employee #1 and another coworker standing behind the forklift. As the forklift backed up, it pinned Employee #1's leg against a pile causing an unspecified laceration injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the event.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316347244 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pile driving FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |