Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 316347244 - Backing Forklift Pins Worker'S Leg

Accident: 316347244 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/01/2013
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31634724405/15/20131794Foundation Pile Inc

On May 1, 2013, Employee #1, a 57-year-old male Foremen with Foundation Pile Inc, was working at the Five Freeway Expansion Project, in Norwalk, California. A forklift driver, operating a Pettybone Super 20, Serial Number 4797, Model 204D and was moving piles. Upon setting the piles down, the forklift driver began to turn around in a tight space. As the forklift backed up, the operator did not notice Employee #1 and another coworker standing behind the forklift. As the forklift backed up, it pinned Employee #1's leg against a pile causing an unspecified laceration injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the event.

Keywords: back-up alarm, pinned, industrial truck, laceration, backing up, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 316347244 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pile driving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons