Accident Summary Nr: 316345255 - Employee Pins and Crushes Legs Between Two Pallets

Accident Summary Nr: 316345255 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634525510/19/20124222493120Gold Star Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on August 27, 2012, Employee #1 was working at a cold storage and food distribution warehouse. He and a coworker were operating Crown stand-up pallet jacks. Employee #1 was guiding a pallet jack, which was traveling across the main warehouse floor from a south to north direction (Unit Number 135, Serial Number 6A262874). The coworker was backing out with a load from an aisle and traveling in a west direction (Unit Number 170, Serial Number 6A287101). As they both came into view of each other, there was no time to stop and avoid the impact. Employee #1 was struck and pinned between the pallets. He sustained crushing leg injuries, including an open left leg fracture. With the amount of pallets on the floor, there was little visibility. The coworker, operating the Unit 170 pallet jack, moved the pallet jack out of an aisle without stopping and did not make certain that the way was clear of all personnel. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC JACK, PIN, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PALLET, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316345255 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported