Accident Summary Nr: 316345255 - Employee Pins and Crushes Legs Between Two Pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316345255 | 10/19/2012 | 4222 | 493120 | Gold Star Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on August 27, 2012, Employee #1 was working at a cold storage and food distribution warehouse. He and a coworker were operating Crown stand-up pallet jacks. Employee #1 was guiding a pallet jack, which was traveling across the main warehouse floor from a south to north direction (Unit Number 135, Serial Number 6A262874). The coworker was backing out with a load from an aisle and traveling in a west direction (Unit Number 170, Serial Number 6A287101). As they both came into view of each other, there was no time to stop and avoid the impact. Employee #1 was struck and pinned between the pallets. He sustained crushing leg injuries, including an open left leg fracture. With the amount of pallets on the floor, there was little visibility. The coworker, operating the Unit 170 pallet jack, moved the pallet jack out of an aisle without stopping and did not make certain that the way was clear of all personnel. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316345255 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |