Accident: 316343896 - Employee Is Electrocuted Installing Wiring And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316343896 | 05/18/2012 | 7349 | Abm Facility Services Inc Dba Abm Building Value |
At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 18, 2012, Employee #1, a Chief Engineer employed by Abm Facility Services Inc. Dba Abm Building Value, was providing building maintenance services at three buildings and was attempting to change the ballast (a Fact PSDL 3 fluorescent emergency ballast system (277 volts)) for the lights in the lobby area. Employee #1 decided to do the wiring installation while the branch circuit was energized. He went up a ladder into the crawl space above the ceiling and was wiring the ballast when he came into contact with a hot conductor and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1 had the following tools and equipment: 2 ladders, knee pads, voltage detector, wire strippers, electrician's pliers, and 2 screw drivers. The causal factors included Employee's failure to: deenergize system; and, utilize the proper safeguards and personal protective equipment necessary to work on systems while energized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316343896 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |