Accident Summary Nr: 31615.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Bucket Hook Contacts Overhead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
423123.015 | 04/30/2012 | 236115 | Eight Fairmount Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 30, 2012, Employee #1 was working from a scaffold and hoisting up buckets of 5 gallon mortar mix at a construction site. As he hoisted up the fifth bucket of mix, the hook of the bucket contacted an energized overhead power line that electrocuted him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 423123.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |