Accident Summary Nr: 315829002 - Employee Catches Fingertip in Wire and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315829002 | 08/20/2012 | 0172 | 111332 | Atlas Vineyard Management |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on August 15, 2012, Employee #1 was driving a tractor in a vineyard. While operating the tractor, its roller implement caught a low hanging trellis wire. He stopped the tractor and backed it up a short distance, and then he turned it off. Employee #1 discovered that the wire had entangled in the roller. He reached down and pulled the wire free. As it came loose, the wire cut through the tip of his gloved finger, which amputated the fingertip and included loss of the distal bone. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where medical personnel were unable to reattach the fingertip. After undergoing the medical procedure and receiving additional treatment, he was released from the hospital on the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315829002 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |