Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 31575.015 - Hospital Worker Is Pinned Against Wall By Runaway Truck And

Accident Summary Nr: 31575.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 05/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
432377.01505/16/2012622110Kane Community Hospital

Abstract: At noon on May 15, 2012, an employee was working for a childrens hospital. The employee worked for a firm that performed landscaping, arborist services, and tr imming trees at the hospital. The employee was speaking with a hospital employee about who do they need to notify for herbicide spraying treatment along a nearb y power lines later in the summer. During the discussion, the employee's vehicl e was idling on a hill and the employee was going to be taken into the hospital to speak with the maintenance department. As the employee and the hospital worke r got closer to the door, the vehicle started moving down the hill. The truck hi t a picnic table, which then struck the hospital employee. The hospital employee was initially pinned against a wall by the table and table was pinned against t he employee's upper legs and lower torso. Once the vehicle was removed, hospital staff began working on the employee. However, the employee died.

Keywords: brake, leg, motor vehicle, pinned, slope, struck by, torso, tree trimming, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 432377.015 53 M Fatality Managers, medicine and health