Accident Summary Nr: 315722306 - Worker Dies after Losing Consciousness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315722306 | 08/12/2011 | 3499 | 332999 | Ohio Gratings Texas |
Abstract: On August 10, 2011, an employee was in the warehouse portion of a facility, stacking finished gratings after completing the quality control inspection process. He was using an overhead crane to accomplish the stacking. A coworker working nearby saw the employee collapse onto the floor and lose consciousness. Someone called for emergency medical assistance. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he died. Autopsy results were requested from the Harris County, TX, medical examiner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315722306 | Fatality | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |