Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 31555.015 - Hospital Worker Is Pinned Against Wall By Runaway Truck And

Accident Summary Nr: 31555.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 05/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
432611.01505/16/2012561730Asplundh Tree Expert Co

Abstract: At noon on May 15, 2012, an employee was working for a childrens hospital lands caping firm, that provided arborist services. The employee was trimming trees at the hospital and was speaking with one of the hospital's employee. They were di scussing whom to notify for herbicide spraying treatment along nearby power line s later in the summer. The landscaping vehicle was idling on a hill and the empl oyee was going to be taken into the hospital to speak with someone from the mai ntenance department. As the employee and the hospital worker got close to the do or, the vehicle started moving down the hill. The truck hit a picnic table, whic h then struck the hospital employee. The table was pinned against the employee's upper legs and lower torso. Once the vehicle was removed, hospital staff began working on the employee and he died.

Keywords: brake, leg, motor vehicle, pinned, slope, struck by, torso, tree trimming, truck, wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 432611.015 53 M Fatality Managers, medicine and health