Accident Summary Nr: 31515.015 - Employee is killed when struck by backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 31515.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 10/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
681938.01510/12/2012423810Plasterer Equipment Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on October 12, 2012, Employee #1 was repairing the braking system on a John Deer 410 D Backhoe. He was not using any of his tools and he was found with his body bent in half at the waist and crushed. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Backhoe, Crushing, Maintenance, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 681938.015 51 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.