Accident Summary Nr: 315114934 - Employee's Arm Fractured When Caught in Edger Sprocket Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315114934 | 01/04/2011 | 2421 | 321113 | W.N.C. Pallet & Forest Products Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 1, 2011, Employee was operating an edger inside of a sawmill, and the sleeve of his coat was caught in the edger's sprocket chain. Employee #1's right arm was fractured. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315114934 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |