Accident Summary Nr: 315077933 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Ran over by Tractor Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315077933 | 09/21/2012 | 0172 | 111332 | Harvey Singh Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 20, 2012, Employee #1 was harvesting grapes. The grapes were put into four one thousand pound wooden bins that were transported onto a trailer pulled by a Ford 4100 tractor. The tractor left the vineyard with employees standing on the running boards, in front of the tires. As the tractor slowly made the turn onto Dinuba Avenue the driver stated that he heard a scream. He stopped the tractor and found that Employee #1 had fallen off the running board and his leg was run over by the tractor tire. The Selma Fire Department responded to the 911 call and transported the employee to Community Regional Medical Center in Fresno, where his left leg was amputated below the knee. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315077933 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |