Accident Summary Nr: 314981150 - Mechanic Dies after Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 314981150 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 12/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31498115011/23/20117539811198Haverstraw Transit, Inc.

Abstract: On November 23, 2011, Employee #1 fell from an extension ladder while adjusting a garage door opener. He sustained unspecified fractures. Employee #1 died on December 8, 2011.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, MECHANIC, FALL, DOOR, DOOR MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314981150 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers