Accident Summary Nr: 314981150 - Mechanic Dies after Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314981150 | 11/23/2011 | 7539 | 811198 | Haverstraw Transit, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 23, 2011, Employee #1 fell from an extension ladder while adjusting a garage door opener. He sustained unspecified fractures. Employee #1 died on December 8, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314981150 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |