Accident Summary Nr: 314980079 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Tree Trunk, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314980079 | 08/29/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Clement Rozanski |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 29, 2011, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was making a cut to a fallen tree trunk that was resting on its limbs. Due to the heavy rains and winds from Hurricane Irene, an 85-ft black locust tree had fallen down a slope, across a residential yard, and had become partially hung in a smaller maple tree. After dislodging the locust tree from the maple tree, Employee #1 attempted to make a bottom cut to the trunk using a 16-inch Stihl chainsaw at the 50-ft point. At this point, the trunk was primarily resting on its limbs and was 5 feet off the ground. The tree was 51 inches in circumference at the point where he was making the cut. After almost completing the cut, the tree suddenly shifted upwards, striking Employee #1 in the forehead, and then it rotated, causing one of the branches to catch the lower portion on his legs and pulled him under the falling trunk. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died six days later due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314980079 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |