Accident Summary Nr: 31495.015 - Employee is overcome and killed by carbon monoxide fumes.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 439012.015 | 05/18/2012 | 336611 | Karma Coating And Maintenance |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 17, 2012, an employee was working in the ship building and repairing industry, for a firm that builds barges. He was pressure washing paint chips from the wheelhouse of a fishing vessel. This was an enclosed space. The pressure washers engine was located inside the enclosed space. The gasoline-powered engine was not complete combusting the fuel. Its exhaust was laden with carbon monoxide. The employee was overcome by the fumes. He was asphyxiated. There are two inspection numbers associated with this investigation: 442653 and 439012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 439012.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |