Accident Summary Nr: 314829342 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Alligator Shear

Accident Summary Nr: 314829342 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31482934204/23/20124953562211Marborg Industries

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on April 4, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for Marborg Industries, in Santa Barbara, CA. Marborg Industries was a recycling operation. Employee #1 was separating metals with an alligator shear. His hands were near the blades of the shear to position a metal valve. At the same time, he pressed a foot pedal, activating the shear. The thumb of Employee #1's right hand was amputated. Employee #1 called to the safety manager to come to his assistance. The safety manager transported Employee #1 to Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital. Employee #1 was diagnosed by a doctor as having an amputated right thumb. He was in the hospital for approximately 2 hours for surgery. He was released that same day.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SHEAR, FOOT CONTROL, SCRAP YARD, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, POINT OF OPERATION, SCRAP METAL, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314829342 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction