Accident Summary Nr: 314492398 - Employee Dies from Insect Bite Reaction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314492398 | 05/11/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Baillie Roofing & Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On May 10, 2010, Employee #1 was taking measurements for a reroofing job estimate, using a ladder to climb on the first story roof of a two story family residence. While taking measurements, Employee #1 was stung by a wasp. Employee #1 climbed down from the roof and proceeded to his company vehicle and self administered medication. Unfortunately, Employee #1 did not respond to the medication which lead to the fatality.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314492398 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |