Accident Summary Nr: 314406455 - Employee Cuts Finger on Jackhammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314406455 | 07/18/2011 | 1794 | 238910 | Lineal Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 18, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic jackhammer and was cutting a hole in concrete pavement. The concrete gave way quickly, and the sudden weight of the jackhammer caused Employee #1 to step forward and he cut his finger against the core driller.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314406455 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Other |