Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 314323270 - Employee Injures Face From Chainsaw Kickback

Accident: 314323270 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/29/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31432327004/20/20109199Contra Costa County, Public Works Department

At approximately 9:50 a.m. on March 29, 2010, Employee #1 was using a chainsaw to cut a pine log, and it "kick-backed" and hit him in the mouth. He was taken to John Muir Hospital by emergency responders.

Keywords: kick back, chain saw, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314323270 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations