Accident Summary Nr: 314202375 - Metal Worker Is Caught and Killed in Polishing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314202375 | 04/13/2010 | 5051 | 423510 | Ap Specialty Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 13, 2010, Employee #1, a worker with a metals service and specialty company, was operating a coil to coil polishing machine. His upper torso became caught in the coil. He was pronounced dead at the scene by the county emergency medical service personnel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314202375 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |