Accident Summary Nr: 314198912 - Employee Accidently Shoots Self
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314198912 | 02/18/2010 | 9221 | 922120 | Atlantic City Sanitation Dept.-Trash Comp.Trucks |
Abstract: Employee #1, a police officer, accidentally shot himself in the head while putting a pistol grip on his firearm. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314198912 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |