Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 31415.015 - Employee Is Struck By Airport Vehicle And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 31415.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 10/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
684818.01510/13/2012488119Airserv Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 a.m. on October 13, 2012, Employee #1 was working at an ai rport helping to fill a CRJ 700 jet lavatory with potable water. A coworker was backing up a lavatory water truck as Employee #1 was removing the hatch and was struck by the vehicle. Employee #1 was caught between the lift cage on the veh icle and the airplane hatch and was killed.

Keywords: aircraft, back-up alarm, caught between, crushing, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 684818.015 40 M Fatality