Accident Summary Nr: 31395.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall When Scaffold Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
396802.015 | 04/20/2012 | 238160 | Harris Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 2012, Employee #1 was constructing a roof from scaffolding. As he worked, the scaffolding collapsed and he fell. He struck the ground and was knocked unconscious. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries and was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 396802.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |