Accident Summary Nr: 313837817 - EMPLOYEE HAND CAUGHT IN PROCESSING MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313837817 | 06/17/2010 | 2015 | 311615 | Fulton Processors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:44 p.m. on June 15, 2010 Employee #1 was operating a Breast Machine which cuts chicken breasts into two halves. While operating the Breast Machine, Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the machine, resulting in a laceration and open fracture of the left index finger and lacerations to the left thumb and middle finger. Employee #1 was given first aid and then transported via ambulance to a local hospital, where Employee #1 received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313837817 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |