Accident Summary Nr: 31375.015 - Employee Receives Burns From Diesel Fuel Spill And Later Die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
684238.015 | 10/10/2012 | 493130 | Vienna Cotton Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 18, 2012, an employee was working on a gas engine that operated the pump. While working on the engine, the employee started the engine-up and the hose on the out feed side of the pump came off, spilling diesel fuel all over the employee. The fuel also went onto the engine, where it caught on fire and ignited the fuel on the employee. The employee received burns to the upper part of his body from the diesel fuel that spilled on him and ignited. The employee later died from the burns he received.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 684238.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Managers, farms, except horticultural |