Accident Summary Nr: 31375.015 - Employee receives burns from diesel fuel spill and later die

Accident Summary Nr: 31375.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
684238.01510/10/2012493130Vienna Cotton Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on June 18, 2012, an employee was working on a gas engine that operated the pump. While working on the engine, the employee started the engine-up and the hose on the out feed side of the pump came off, spilling diesel fuel all over the employee. The fuel also went onto the engine, where it caught on fire and ignited the fuel on the employee. The employee received burns to the upper part of his body from the diesel fuel that spilled on him and ignited. The employee later died from the burns he received.

Keywords: Burn, Combustible Liquid, Fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 684238.015 35 M Fatality Managers, farms, except horticultural