Accident Summary Nr: 313720591 - Employee Falls from Lift and Is Struck and Killed by Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313720591 | 06/30/2010 | 7812 | 512110 | Lucas Oil Production Studios |
Abstract: On June 25, 2010, Employee #1, a camera man, and a tech were on a scissor lift, which had half the railings removed to provide clear sight to the area where they were to be shooting for a motocross race. The lift was not on level ground and it shifted, which caused the lift to sway and pitch. Employee #1 was thrown from the lift and fell to the ground. The camera followed him and landed on his chest. He died later at a hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313720591 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |